RESERVE

Join our social and active community and meet people by doing what you love!

Privacy Policy for Ambera

1. Privacy Policy for Ambera

At ambera.com, accessible from ambera.eu, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Ambera and how we use it.

The data controller for the processing at ambera.eu and ambera.com is Ambera Holding AS.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us at:

Company address:

Klingenberggata 7b, 0161 Oslo, Norway

Email:

post@ambera.com

Phone number

+47 977 81 303

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website as well as persons signing up for the priority key and/or our newsletters.

2. Information we collect, purpose and legal basis for the processing

Which type of information we collect and why we collect it depends on how we get in touch with you.

2.1 Website visitors

Like any other website, ambera.com uses cookies. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited.

Some of the cookies we place are used for tracking conversions of our advertising campaigns across various websites. The legal basis for this processing is your affirmative consent, cf. GDPR article 6 nr. 1 a. You can revoke your consent at any time, through updating your preferences here.

For more information about our use of cookies, please read our cookie policy available here.

2.2 Priority Reservation members

If you become a Priority Reservation member, we will process various personal data in order to administer the contract with you:

  • First and last name

  • Address

  • Phone (optional)

  • Email address

  • Payment and billing information

The legal basis for this processing is GDPR article 6 nr 1 b. The processing is necessary to perform the agreement we have with you regarding you Priority Reservation membership.

2.3 Newsletter

If you subscribe to our newsletter, we will process your email address. The legal basis for the processing is GDPR article 6 nr. 1 a, your consent. You can at any time unsubscribe from the newsletter.

3. Third party transfers and data processors

We will not transfer your personal data to others unless we have a legal basis for such transfer. Examples will typically be an agreement with you or legal obligations.

If you consent to the placement of certain cookies (see section 2.1 above) the relevant companies will process personal data about i.a. your activities on our website, which will be shared with us in an anonymous form to i.a. track the performance of our marketing campaigns. For more information, see our cookie policy.

We use data processors to collect, store or in other ways process personal data on our behalf. In such cases we have entered into data processing agreements to ensure that the information security is upheld in all processing activities. We use the following data processors for the following purposes:

  • MailChimp. Processing of newsletters. MailChimp may process personal data in countries outside the EU. Mail Chimp is certified under the EU/US Privacy Shield framework. If transfers are made to any other third countries, MailChimp warrants that they will be using standard contractual clauses, in accordance with GDPR article 28.

  • Stripe Payments Europe Limited. Payment management. Stripe Payments Europe Limited may transfer personal data to their affiliate Stripe, Inc. Stripe, Inc. is certified under the EU/US Privacy Shield Framework – which ensures adequate data protection mechanisms.

4. GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. 

  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data- Even if you request erasure, there may exist legal obligations which entails us to keep storing your personal data, e.g. the Bookkeeping Act.

  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

  • If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us, at post@ambera.com. To ensure that only you exercise your rights pursuant to GDPR, we may ask you to provide documentation on your identity.

  • You also have the right to complain to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority (nw. Datatilsynet). Contact information can be found at datatilsynet.no.

5. Retention period

We store and process your personal data for as long as it is necessary for the purpose for which the personal data was collected. As a starting point personal data related to your Priority Key membership will be stored for as long as you have a membership and deleted afterwards.

Cookies based on your consent are deleted, once your consent is withdrawn.

Email addresses are immediately deleted once you unsubscribe from our newsletters.

Some personal data may be stored for a longer period of time, to comply legal obligations such as the Bookkeeping Act.

6. Amendments to the policy

If there are changes to our services (i.e. new functionality) or changes to the legal framework regarding the processing of personal data, this may entail changes or amendments to this privacy policy. We will notify you about such changes if we have your contact information. Otherwise updated information will always be easily available at our website, www.ambera.com.